Home Topics Personal Information

Personal Information

China achieves progress in battle against cyber crimes – report

China said it has made headway in cracking down on illegal online businesses, said a report on the country’s cybersecurity in 2019.

NITDA cautious against fake websites pledging government’s lockdown funds

The National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) has warned Nigerians using the cyber space to beware of fake websites leveraging COVID-19 pandemic to defraud unsuspecting citizens.
Zoom has exploded in popularity as people turn to video calling software amid the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

Zoom faces privacy, security backlash as it surges in popularity

Zoom is now facing lawsuits that allege the company is illegally disclosing personal information to third parties. Two lawsuits were filed earlier this week in California, and one is seeking damages on behalf of Zoom users for alleged violations of California’s Consumer Privacy Act.
A huge cache of unsecured biometric credentials and personal information has been discovered by security researchers, The Guardian reports.

Huge security flaw exposes biometric data of more than a million users

The breach, which was discovered by researchers Noam Rotem and Ran Locar alongside vpnMentor, included the fingerprint data of more than 1 million people, facial recognition information, unencrypted usernames and passwords, and other personal information of users of Suprema’s Biostar 2 security platform.
hacking

Hacker steals data on 1,000 North Korean defectors in South

Personal information of nearly 1,000 North Koreans who defected to South Korea has been leaked after unknown hackers got access to a resettlement agency’s database, South Korean Unification Ministry said on Friday.
Yahoo

Yahoo to pay $50 million in damages for data breaches

The company also has to provide users with credit monitoring services for two years. California federal court still has to approve the settlement before the payments can be granted.

Facebook accused of giving Apple, Samsung, others inappropriate access to user data

A report from The New York Times has accused Facebook of sharing inappropriate amounts of user data with device manufacturers like Apple, Microsoft, Samsung, and Blackberry.

Recent Stories

Paul Pogba has hinted he expects to stay with Manchester United and play in the Champions League next season.

Ole Gunnar Solskjaer admits to Paul Pogba error

Manchester United boss Ole Gunnar Solskjaer has surprisingly hinted that he mismanaged Paul Pogba, particularly at the start of this season.
Juventus are in talks to renew Paulo Dybala's contract, but managing director Fabio Paratici revealed the club's coronavirus scare made negotiations difficult.

Juventus in talks with Dybala over contract renewal – director

Juventus are in talks to renew Paulo Dybala's contract, but managing director Fabio Paratici revealed the club's coronavirus scare made negotiations difficult.
The United Nations, UN, has said the vandals that attacked its assets in Calabar, Cross River State, were out to discredit peaceful protests against police brutality.

UN: Vandals seek to discredit peaceful #EndSARS protests

The United Nations, UN, has said the vandals that attacked its assets in Calabar, Cross River State, were out to discredit peaceful protests against police brutality.
Hoodlums on Sunday attacked the head office of Complete Sports newspapers in Okota, Lagos.

Hoodlums attack Complete Sports head office

Hoodlums on Sunday attacked the head office of Complete Sports newspapers in Okota, Lagos.
Akwa Ibom State Governor Udom Emmanuel says it is unsafe to reopen schools in the state in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Akwa Ibom governor imposes dusk-to-dawn curfew

Akwa Ibom State Governor, Udom Emmanuel, has announced an indefinite dusk-to-dawn curfew from 8 pm to 7 am in the state effective from Sunday, October 25, 2020.