Home Topics General Data Protection Regulation

General Data Protection Regulation

Facebook drops U.K. appeal against Cambridge Analytica fine, but admits no liability

Facebook has reached a settlement with the U.K.’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) over Facebook’s role in the misuse of users’ personal data in the lead up to the 2016 European Union (EU) membership referendum.

Data protection: NITDA approves NCC’s regulation on telecom companies

The National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) says it has approved the regulation of the Nigeria Communications Commission (NCC) on telecommunications companies, line with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR).
(FILES) A file photo taken on November 20, 2017 shows logos of US multinational technology company Google displayed on computers' screens. Google is dropping out of the bidding for a huge Pentagon cloud computing contract that could be worth up to $10 billion, saying the deal would be inconsistent with its principles. The decision by Google, confirmed to AFP in an email October 9, 2018, leaves a handful of other tech giants including Amazon in the running for the Joint Enterprise Defense Infrastructure (JEDI) contract aimed at modernizing the military's computing systems. / AFP PHOTO / LOIC VENANCE

Google wins fight to restrict right-to-be-forgotten ruling to EU search engines

Google has won a long-standing battle with European Union (EU) regulators, after the European Court of Justice (ECJ) ruled that Google can limit the scope of the so-called “right-to-be-forgotten” (RTBF) requests to searches made within the EU.

Facebook’s call for global internet regulation sparks debate

Facebook chief Mark Zuckerberg’s call for “globally harmonized” online regulation raises questions about how internet platforms can deal with concerns about misinformation and abusive content while remaining open to free speech.
The European Parliament has voted on changes to the Copyright Directive, a piece of legislation intended to update copyright for the internet age.

Flood of complaints to EU countries since data law adopted

More than 95,000 complaints have been filed with EU countries since the bloc’s flagship data protection laws took effect eight months ago, the executive European Commission said Friday.
Apple CEO Tim Cook

Apple’s Tim Cook calls for privacy bill with right to delete data

Apple chief executive Tim Cook called on US lawmakers Thursday to pass privacy legislation enabling consumers to see and delete their harvested online personal data from a central clearinghouse.
Apple CEO Tim Cook

Tim Cook: ‘Weaponization’ of user data is surveillance

Apple Chief Executive Tim Cook said on Wednesday customer data was being “weaponized with military efficiency” by companies to increase profit.

Twitter investigated over data collection in link-shortening system

Privacy regulators in Ireland have launched an investigation into exactly how much data Twitter collects from t.co, its URL-shortening system.

Facebook hack victims will not get ID theft protection

Facebook has said it will not provide identity fraud protection for the victims of its latest data breach.
(FILES) This file photo taken on March 22, 2018 shows a computer screen displaying the logo of the social networking site Facebook, taken in Manchester, England. Facebook took out full-page ads in European newspapers on April 16, 2018 to trumpet tough new EU legislation that promises "more data protection for you", as the company seeks to win back trust following a damaging privacy scandal. The new law, set to come into effect on May 25, aims to give users more control over how their personal information is stored and used online, with big fines for firms that break the rules. / AFP PHOTO / Oli SCARFF

Facebook’s lead EU regulator opens probe into data breach

Facebook’s lead regulator in the European Union, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), continued on Thursday an investigation into a massive cyber-attack on the social networking site that the company disclosed last week.

Facebook says hackers did not use stolen logins on third-party sites

Facebook said on Tuesday that investigators have determined that hackers did not access other sites that use the social networking site’s single sign-on in a massive cyberattack that the company disclosed last week.
(FILES) This file photo taken on March 22, 2018 shows a computer screen displaying the logo of the social networking site Facebook, taken in Manchester, England. Facebook took out full-page ads in European newspapers on April 16, 2018 to trumpet tough new EU legislation that promises "more data protection for you", as the company seeks to win back trust following a damaging privacy scandal. The new law, set to come into effect on May 25, aims to give users more control over how their personal information is stored and used online, with big fines for firms that break the rules. / AFP PHOTO / Oli SCARFF

EU warns Facebook not to lose control of data security

The EU’s top data privacy enforcer expressed worry Tuesday that Facebook had lost control of data security after a vast privacy breach that she said affected five million Europeans.

Study: Facebook, Google ‘manipulate’ users to share data despite EU law

Facebook and Google are pushing users to share private information by offering “invasive” and limited default options despite new EU data protection laws aimed at giving users more control and choice, a government study said Wednesday.

Google parent Alphabet profit leaps on ad growth

Google parent Alphabet reported a surge in quarterly profits Monday, lifted by strong growth in the digital advertising segment it dominates along with Facebook.

Facebook will still require users to accept targeted ads under new EU law

Facebook said on Tuesday it would continue requiring people to accept targeted ads as a condition of using its service, a stance that may help keep its business model largely intact despite a new European Union privacy law.

Facebook takes out ads to tout new EU data protection law

Facebook took out full-page ads in European newspapers Monday to trumpet tough new EU legislation that promises “more data protection for you”, as the company seeks to win back trust following a damaging privacy scandal.

Emmanuel Macron: Badly implemented AI could ‘jeopardize democracy’

France has announced a new national AI strategy, including government funding worth nearly €1.5 billion ($1.85 billion). But the country’s president, Emmanuel Macron, is worried about the damage this technology could do if not properly guided. In an interview with Wired, he said there was even a risk AI could “jeopardize democracy.”

NITDA: Nigerian businesses risk €20m fine over non-compliance with new EU data policy

Nigerian businesses that collect, store and process personal data for European Union (EU) citizens for the provision of goods and services risk €20 million fine if they failed to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Recent Stories

Ghana international Mubarak Wakaso will stay in the treatment room for a couple of days after picking up a minor injury, his Spanish club Deportivo Alaves have announced.

Ghana midfielder Mubarak Wakaso joins Chinese club Jiangsu Suning

Ghanaian midfielder Mubarak Wakaso has signed a three year contract with Chinese Super League side Jiangsu Suning after his two-and-a-half-year spell in the Spanish La Liga with Alaves, the Chinese club confirmed on Wednesday.
Kogi State Governor Yahaya Bello

I won’t negotiate with bandits – Kogi governor

Kogi state governor, Yahaya Bello, on Wednesday warned that his administration would deal ruthlessly with all criminal elements in the state, saying he would not negotiate with bandits.

Presidency reacts to ‘US visa restrictions’

The Presidency has described as mere speculations the reported planned imposition of visa restrictions on some African and Asian countries including Nigeria by the America’s government led by President Donald Trump.
Strive Masiyiwa, a philanthropist and owner of Econet Global, has now offered to pay the doctors a subsidy to cover living costs through his Higherlife Foundation.

Zimbabwe tycoon’s offer seeks to end to doctor strike

A funding offer by a billionaire Zimbabwe telecoms tycoon on Wednesday prompted the country's doctors to consider ending a long-running strike over wage payments.
Mikel Arteta celebrates with Héctor Bellerín after Arsenal twice came from behind to earn a 2-2 draw with Chelsea. Javier García-BPI-Shutterstock

Sunday Oliseh hails Mikel Arteta after Arsenal’s draw against Chelsea

Former Super Eagles head coach Sunday Oliseh has heaped plaudits on Arsenal manager Mikel Arteta for his dexterity in Tuesday’s 2-2 draw against London rivals Chelsea at the Stamford Bridge.