Home Topics GDPR

GDPR

Facebook drops U.K. appeal against Cambridge Analytica fine, but admits no liability

Facebook has reached a settlement with the U.K.’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) over Facebook’s role in the misuse of users’ personal data in the lead up to the 2016 European Union (EU) membership referendum.

Data protection: NITDA approves NCC’s regulation on telecom companies

The National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) says it has approved the regulation of the Nigeria Communications Commission (NCC) on telecommunications companies, line with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR).
(FILES) A file photo taken on November 20, 2017 shows logos of US multinational technology company Google displayed on computers' screens. Google is dropping out of the bidding for a huge Pentagon cloud computing contract that could be worth up to $10 billion, saying the deal would be inconsistent with its principles. The decision by Google, confirmed to AFP in an email October 9, 2018, leaves a handful of other tech giants including Amazon in the running for the Joint Enterprise Defense Infrastructure (JEDI) contract aimed at modernizing the military's computing systems. / AFP PHOTO / LOIC VENANCE

Google wins fight to restrict right-to-be-forgotten ruling to EU search engines

Google has won a long-standing battle with European Union (EU) regulators, after the European Court of Justice (ECJ) ruled that Google can limit the scope of the so-called “right-to-be-forgotten” (RTBF) requests to searches made within the EU.
Google is ending a service that saw it share Android data with wireless carriers globally to help them better understand the network coverage they provided, the company has confirmed.

Google stops sharing Android user data with wireless carriers

Google is ending a service that saw it share Android data with wireless carriers globally to help them better understand the network coverage they provided, the company has confirmed.
United Kingdom airline British Airways will resume direct flights to Pakistan in June, a decade after suspending services to the South Asian nation over security concerns, the carrier has announced.

British Airways faces record $230 million fine

British Airways owner IAG is facing a record of 230 million dollars fine for theft of data.

Facebook’s call for global internet regulation sparks debate

Facebook chief Mark Zuckerberg’s call for “globally harmonized” online regulation raises questions about how internet platforms can deal with concerns about misinformation and abusive content while remaining open to free speech.
The European Parliament has voted on changes to the Copyright Directive, a piece of legislation intended to update copyright for the internet age.

Flood of complaints to EU countries since data law adopted

More than 95,000 complaints have been filed with EU countries since the bloc’s flagship data protection laws took effect eight months ago, the executive European Commission said Friday.

UK fines Facebook maximum legal amount for Cambridge Analytica scandal

The UK’s data watchdog has levied the maximum possible fine against Facebook for its failure to protect user’s personal information in the Cambridge Analytica scandal.

Twitter investigated over data collection in link-shortening system

Privacy regulators in Ireland have launched an investigation into exactly how much data Twitter collects from t.co, its URL-shortening system.

Facebook hack victims will not get ID theft protection

Facebook has said it will not provide identity fraud protection for the victims of its latest data breach.
(FILES) This file photo taken on March 22, 2018 shows a computer screen displaying the logo of the social networking site Facebook, taken in Manchester, England. Facebook took out full-page ads in European newspapers on April 16, 2018 to trumpet tough new EU legislation that promises "more data protection for you", as the company seeks to win back trust following a damaging privacy scandal. The new law, set to come into effect on May 25, aims to give users more control over how their personal information is stored and used online, with big fines for firms that break the rules. / AFP PHOTO / Oli SCARFF

Facebook’s lead EU regulator opens probe into data breach

Facebook’s lead regulator in the European Union, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), continued on Thursday an investigation into a massive cyber-attack on the social networking site that the company disclosed last week.

Facebook says hackers did not use stolen logins on third-party sites

Facebook said on Tuesday that investigators have determined that hackers did not access other sites that use the social networking site’s single sign-on in a massive cyberattack that the company disclosed last week.
(FILES) This file photo taken on March 22, 2018 shows a computer screen displaying the logo of the social networking site Facebook, taken in Manchester, England. Facebook took out full-page ads in European newspapers on April 16, 2018 to trumpet tough new EU legislation that promises "more data protection for you", as the company seeks to win back trust following a damaging privacy scandal. The new law, set to come into effect on May 25, aims to give users more control over how their personal information is stored and used online, with big fines for firms that break the rules. / AFP PHOTO / Oli SCARFF

EU warns Facebook not to lose control of data security

The EU’s top data privacy enforcer expressed worry Tuesday that Facebook had lost control of data security after a vast privacy breach that she said affected five million Europeans.

Study: Facebook, Google ‘manipulate’ users to share data despite EU law

Facebook and Google are pushing users to share private information by offering “invasive” and limited default options despite new EU data protection laws aimed at giving users more control and choice, a government study said Wednesday.

Google parent Alphabet profit leaps on ad growth

Google parent Alphabet reported a surge in quarterly profits Monday, lifted by strong growth in the digital advertising segment it dominates along with Facebook.

Facebook will still require users to accept targeted ads under new EU law

Facebook said on Tuesday it would continue requiring people to accept targeted ads as a condition of using its service, a stance that may help keep its business model largely intact despite a new European Union privacy law.

Facebook takes out ads to tout new EU data protection law

Facebook took out full-page ads in European newspapers Monday to trumpet tough new EU legislation that promises “more data protection for you”, as the company seeks to win back trust following a damaging privacy scandal.

NITDA: Nigerian businesses risk €20m fine over non-compliance with new EU data policy

Nigerian businesses that collect, store and process personal data for European Union (EU) citizens for the provision of goods and services risk €20 million fine if they failed to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Recent Stories

FAAN seeks review of service tariffs

The Federal Airport Authority of Nigeria (FAAN) is seeking the review of its service rates and tariff to reflect current economic realities.
United Nation’s Children Fund (UNICEF)

UNICEF to improve literacy level of Nigerian children through advocacy

The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), on Friday said it would help improve literacy level among Nigerian children in rural areas through sensitisation and advocacy.
The National Drugs Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA) says it arrested 178 illicit drugs offenders in Sokoto State, out of which 29 persons were convicted in 2018.

NDLEA restates commitment to rid Kogi of illicit drugs

Mr Alfred Adewumi, the new National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA) Commander in Kogi, says the agency will collaborate with sister security agencies and the state government to rid the state of illicit drugs.

NAF offers free medical services to 3, 000 persons in Sokoto

The Nigerian Air Force (NAF), has began free medical outreach for Mabera Community in Sokoto Metropolis, targeting 3, 000 persons in the two-day exercise.
The Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) is enmeshed in another $150,000 scandal as grant received from World Athletic to assist the Federation in the hosting of the 21st African Championships in Athletics held in Asaba in August 2018,

Olamide George: Prince Beyioku remains AFN secretary general, backed by constitution

Acting president of the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN), Honourable Olamide George has affirmed Prince Adisa Adeniyi Beyioku as the authentic and substantive Secretary General of the federation.