The Flying Eagles will face stern tests against two Red Bull teams – Red Bull Salzburg and Red Bull Leipzig – before they fly out to the U20 World Cup in Poland.

Head Coach for the Nigeria U-20 team, the Flying Eagles, Paul Aigbogun, has named his final 21-man squad for this year’s FIFA U20 World Cup finals in Poland.

Ikouwem Utin, who is the captain of the team, is top on the list of players set to represent Nigeria at the Cadet World Cup.

Also making the final cut are goalkeeper Olawale Oremade, midfielder Kingsley Michael and forward Henry Offia.

Also included are defender Valentine Ozornwafor – named in the Team of the Tournament at the U20 AFCON finals in the Niger Republic in February – and vivacious attacking midfielder, Effiom Maxwell.

Aigbogun spoke to the players over dinner at their Bad Goegging, Germany training camp on Monday where he unveiled the list.

The announcement by Aigbogun comes less than 24 hours before the team tackles Austrian club, Red Bull Salzburg in the Austrian city of Salzburg on Tuesday evening.

The squad’s final pre-World Cup friendly will be against Red Bull Leipzig in Germany on Friday, with the delegation to fly out of Germany to Tychy on Sunday.

The Flying Eagles, seven-time champions of the African continent, have finished as runners-up at the FIFA World Cup on two occasions – 1989 and 1995 – and took the bronze medal in the former Soviet Union 34 years ago.

Nigeria’s last appearance at the FIFA U20 World Cup was in New Zealand four years ago, where Coach Manu Garba’s wards were eliminated in the Round of 16 by Germany in Christchurch.

The Flying Eagles play Qatar, the United States of America and Ukraine in that order at the championship in
, with their first game against Qatar in Tychy on 24th May.

Full list

Goalkeepers: Detan Ogundare (Kogi United); Olawale Oremade (Kwara United; Jonathan Zaccala (Triestina FC, Italy)

Defenders: Valentine Ozornwafor (Enyimba FC); Aliu Salawudeen (Amuneke Academy); Igoh Ogbu (Rosenborg BK, Norway); Ikouwem Utin (Enyimba FC); Muhammad Rabiu (Plateau United); Jamil Muhammad (Kano Pillars)

Midfielders: Nnamdi Ofoborh (AFC Bournemouth, England); Eletu Peter (Prince Kazeem FC); Ayotomiwa Dele-Bashiru (Manchester City, England); Kingsley Michael (AC Perugia, Italy); Effiom Maxwell (Enyimba FC); Aniekeme Okon (Akwa United); Collins Sor (Oasis FC)

Forwards: Jerome Adams (Sogndal IL, Norway); Tijani Muhammed (FC Banik Ostrava, Czech Republic); Henry Offia (IK Sirius Uppsala, Sweden); Chinonso Emeka (Club Brookhouse, England); Success Makanjuola (Water FC)

Get more stories like this on Twitter

AD: To get thousands of free final year project topics and other project materials sorted by subject to help with your research [click here]


More Stories