to support states to strengthen their health security capacity in 2021. The Director-General of NCDC, Dr. Chikwe Ihekweazu, made the disclosure on Friday in Abuja.

Nigeria has recorded no fewer than 1,302 deaths from coronavirus-related complications.

The Nigeria Centre For Disease Control made this known on its website on Sunday.

The agency also said Nigeria recorded 576 new cases of COVID-19 on Saturday.

Data on the NCDC’s website showed that Nigeria has so far tested 952,975 persons since the first confirmed case of the COVID-19 was recorded in the country on February 27, 2020.

A breakdown of the data also revealed that the total number of infections in the country has risen to 89,163 while active cases are 13,072.

NCDC added that 74,789 patients had been discharged from the various isolation centres in the country, having tested negative to the virus twice.

A further breakdown of the data showed that Lagos has the highest number of confirmed COVID-19 cases with 31,107 infections, followed by the FCT 11,861; Kaduna 5,328; Plateau 4,905, and Oyo 3,994.

NCDC said, “On the 2nd of January 2021, 576 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 89, 163 cases have been confirmed, 74, 789 cases have been discharged and 1302 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 576 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos (277), FCT (90), Oyo (51), Nasarawa (49), Sokoto (23), Anambra (14), Bauchi (11), Imo (11), Kano (11), Edo (10), Plateau (10), Ogun (9), Osun (5), Jigawa (3), and Rivers (2).

“A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities.”


States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos31,1074,12426,736247
FCT11,8614,1857,574102
Kaduna5,3286264,64953
Plateau4,9053294,53343
Oyo3,9945413,40251
Rivers3,5552923,19964
Edo2,880872,676117
Ogun2,5332172,28234
Kano2,3083101,93068
Delta1,888991,73752
Ondo1,811321,73841
Katsina1,6361801,42927
Kwara1,4142891,09431
Enugu1,382131,34821
Gombe1,3383001,00137
Ebonyi1,097-51,07230
Bauchi1,02014386017
Osun1,0193496223
Abia1,0002296810
Nasarawa84851032513
Borno7962273836
Imo7663272212
Benue5325246911
Bayelsa5197742121
Akwa Ibom437433859
Niger4178432013
Ekiti41093956
Jigawa4062736811
Adamawa39113223821
Sokoto38011424818
Anambra3222827420
Taraba217231877
Yobe187561238
Kebbi173201449
Cross River169015712
Zamfara11225825
Kogi5032
Get more stories like this on Twitter


Recommended